Previous Years

Learn about the winners of the Youth Competition from the last few years
custom

2023-24 Winners

Senior Age

  • 1st Place - Lexie Krakowski, Cello

Junior Age

  • 1st Place - Christie Cheung, Violin
  • 2nd Place (Tie) - Karen Kobayashi, Flute & Adriel Sloss, Violin
2024 Youth Concerto Competition Winners
custom

2022-23 Winners

Senior Age

  • 1st Place - Justin Saulnier
  • 2nd Place - Vanessa Yu
  • Honourable Mention - Terrence Wu

Junior Age

  • 1st Place - Ryan Huang
  • 2nd Place - Aidan Leung
2023 Youth Concerto Competition Winners
custom

2021-22 Winners

Senior Age

  • 1st Place - Joelle Crigger (Violin)

Junior Age

  • 1st Place - Evan Pyne (Violin)
  • 2nd Place (Joint) - Frederick Huang (Piano) & Sora Sato-Mound (Violin)
2022 Winners
custom

2020-21 Winners

Senior Age

  • 1st Place - Emad Zolfaghari (Viola)
COVID-19 – Virtual performance open to Halton Region residents only.
custom

2019-20 Winners

Senior Age

  • 1st Place - Emily Bosenius (Violin)

Junior Age

  • 1st Place - Sophie van der Sloot (Cello)
  • 2nd Place - Emad Zolfaghari (Viola)
  • Junior 3rd Place- Kenneth Chen (Piano)
  • Honourable Mention – Elliot Sloss (Cello)
2019 Winners
custom

2018-19 Winners

Senior Age

  • 1st Place - Veronika Manchur (Violin)
  • 2nd Place - Anna Wojcik (Soprano)
  • 3rd Place - Isabella Lecomte (Soprano)

Junior Age

  • 1st Place - Richard Gao (Piano)
  • 2nd Place - Jason Cheng (Piano)
  • Junior 3rd Place- Yulai Duan (Piano)
2018 Winners
custom

2017-18 Winners

Senior Age

  • 1st Place - Myriam Blardone (Harp)
  • 2nd Place - Yu Kai Sun (Violin)
  • 3rd Place - Marya Orlenko (Piano)

Junior Age

  • 1st Place - Sunny Zhai (Piano)
  • 2nd Place - J J Bui (Piano)
  • Junior 3rd Place- Jerry Yuan (Marimba)
2018-18 Winners
custom

2016-17 Winners

Senior Age

  • 1st Place - Lynn Sue-A-Quan (Viola)
  • 2nd Place - Nicole Stocks (Mezzo-Soprano)

Junior Age

  • 1st Place - Dale Jeong (cello)
  • 2nd Place (Joint) - J J Bui (Piano) & Duncan McDougall (Violin)
custom

2015-16 Winners

Senior Age

  • 1st Place - – Eric Guo (Piano)
  • 2nd Place - Feiran Bi (Flute)
  • 3rd Place (Joint) - Matisse and Aled Blundell (Trumpets)

Junior Age

  • 1st Place - Myriam Blardone (Harp)
  • 2nd Place (Joint) - Leslie Ashworth (Violin) & Linda Ruan (Piano)
2015-16 Winners
Subscribe to Our Newsletter
Stay up-to-date with news about upcoming concerts, competitions and more.
© 2024 Oakville Chamber Orchestra. All rights reserved.